Finding cheap email marketing for nonprofits is easy when your list is 500 people. It gets harder at 10,000, 50,000 or 100,000 contacts, when a plan that looked affordable starts costing more than a part-time salary line. The cheapest option depends less on the vendor's headline price and more on how it charges: per contact, per email sent, or a flat software fee with sending you buy separately. This guide compares those models at real list sizes and lists the hidden costs that change the answer.
Key takeaways
- Pricing model matters most: Per-contact pricing punishes large, rarely-mailed lists. Per-send and bring-your-own (BYO) sending reward them.
- Nonprofit discounts vary: As of November 2026, Mailchimp offers 15%, MailerLite 30%, and Constant Contact 20% to 30% with prepayment, per their official pages.
- Hidden costs are real: Overages, add-ons, extra seats, staff time and deliverability problems can outweigh a lower sticker price.
- Cheapest is not always best: BYO sending is usually cheapest at 50,000+ contacts, but it needs DNS setup and a sending account.
The three pricing models behind cheap email marketing for nonprofits
1. Per contact
You pay for how many people are stored in your account, usually in tiers. Mailchimp, MailerLite and Constant Contact work this way. It is simple to budget for a stable list, but the bill climbs every time you cross a tier, even if you send the same number of emails. Watch which contacts count: Mailchimp's contact documentation says unsubscribed and non-subscribed contacts count toward your limit.
2. Per email sent
You pay for monthly sending volume and can usually store many more contacts. Brevo is the best-known example: its plans are organized around email volume, and its free plan allows 300 emails per day, according to Brevo's own product pages as of November 2026. This suits organizations with large lists that send a monthly newsletter and a few appeals.
3. Flat software plus bring-your-own sending
You pay a software subscription for the campaign tool, and you pay a sending provider such as Amazon SES directly for delivery. This is how eMailBase works. Read what BYO email is for the full explanation. Amazon SES lists $0.10 per 1,000 outbound emails on à la carte pricing on its pricing page as of November 2026 (new accounts start on the $0.16 Essentials plan unless you switch), plus $0.12 per GB of attachments and optional dedicated IPs at $24.95 per month each. At scale, delivery costs very little. The trade-off is setup: you need an AWS (or other provider) account and DNS records.
Nonprofit discounts compared
| Vendor | Pricing model | Nonprofit offer (as of November 2026) | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mailchimp | Per contact | 15% off Marketing plans for verified nonprofits; not retroactive | Mailchimp help |
| MailerLite | Per subscriber | 30% off paid plans with proof of status | MailerLite pricing |
| Constant Contact | Per contact | 20% off with 6-month prepay, 30% off with 12-month prepay; status approved first | Constant Contact pricing FAQ |
| Brevo | Per email sent | No nonprofit discount found on its official pages | Brevo pricing |
| eMailBase | Flat software + BYO sending | No nonprofit discount; 20% off every-6-months billing, 35% off annual billing for everyone | eMailBase pricing |
A percentage discount on a per-contact plan still leaves you paying per contact. Compare the discounted price, not the discount.
Which model is cheapest at 10K, 50K and 100K+ contacts
Per-contact vendors publish tier prices through calculators that change often, so we do not reproduce them here. Check each calculator on the day you decide. What we can show precisely is the BYO model, because its parts have published prices. These examples assume four sends to the full list each month, eMailBase monthly billing and Amazon SES delivery at the à la carte rate of $0.10 per 1,000 (on the default $0.16 Essentials plan, SES costs 60% more: $6.40, $32, $64 and $128 for the four rows):
| List size | eMailBase plan | Emails per month | SES cost | Approx. monthly total | With annual billing (35% off software) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10,000 | Growth ($9.99, up to 20,000 contacts) | 40,000 | $4.00 | About $14 | About $10.50 |
| 50,000 | Pro ($19.99, up to 50,000) | 200,000 | $20.00 | About $40 | About $33 |
| 100,000 | Business ($34.99, up to 200,000) | 400,000 | $40.00 | About $75 | About $63 |
| 200,000 | Business ($34.99) | 800,000 | $80.00 | About $115 | About $103 |
Add $0.12 per GB if you attach files (link to files instead), and $24.95 per month per dedicated IP only if your volume justifies one. Most nonprofits do not need a dedicated IP.
How the models usually rank
- Under about 1,000 contacts: A free plan or a low per-contact tier is often cheapest and simplest. See free email marketing for nonprofits for the real limits.
- Around 10,000 contacts: A discounted per-contact plan is often affordable, and a per-send plan can be cheaper if you send monthly. BYO is cheapest in raw dollars but the saving may not justify setup for a very small team.
- 50,000 to 100,000+ contacts: Per-contact pricing usually becomes the largest line item. Per-send and BYO models tend to cost a fraction, with BYO usually lowest.
Hidden costs that change the answer
Add-ons and plan gates
Features such as removing vendor branding, multi-step automation, extra users and A/B testing often sit on higher plans. On Mailchimp, for example, the plan comparison lists flows of up to 4 steps on Essentials and 3 seats, and branding removal is not included on Free (as of November 2026). If you need one gated feature, the cheaper plan stops being cheap.
Overages
Mailchimp states that on paid plans "overages apply if contact or email send limit is exceeded." A large event or petition can push you over. Per-send tools may charge for extra credits. With BYO, you simply pay for more emails at the provider rate, though eMailBase plans still have contact limits.
Staff and volunteer time
A BYO setup takes a few hours of DNS and provider configuration up front, and someone has to watch bounce and complaint rates. If nobody on staff is comfortable with that, budget for a volunteer or agency, or choose an all-in-one tool.
Deliverability
The cheapest email is worthless if it lands in spam. Whatever you choose, set up SPF, DKIM and DMARC. Our SPF, DKIM and DMARC setup guide walks through it. On BYO, you own your sender reputation, which is good for control but means mistakes are yours too.
Paying for contacts you cannot email
On per-contact plans, unsubscribed and never-opted-in contacts can still count. Cleaning your list is often the single biggest saving available.
An honest decision table
| Your situation | Likely cheapest sensible option | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Under 1,000 contacts, one staffer, no technical help | Free or entry plan from an all-in-one vendor | Low cost, no setup |
| 1,000 to 10,000 contacts, values ease of use | All-in-one vendor with a nonprofit discount (e.g. MailerLite 30%, Mailchimp 15%) | Discount offsets cost; built-in sending |
| Large list, sends monthly, no technical help | Per-send vendor such as Brevo | Pay for volume, not storage |
| 10,000+ contacts, has a technical volunteer or agency | BYO: eMailBase + Amazon SES | Lowest delivery cost; you control sending |
| Needs donation forms and CRM in one platform | A nonprofit CRM or fundraising platform with built-in email | eMailBase has no donation forms or named CRM integrations |
For a broader comparison of features, not just price, see our pillar guide to Mailchimp alternatives for nonprofits, and for Mailchimp specifics, what the Mailchimp nonprofit discount covers.
Frequently asked questions
What is the cheapest email marketing for nonprofits with a large list?
For lists of 50,000 contacts or more, a BYO setup such as eMailBase with Amazon SES is usually cheapest in direct costs. Per-send vendors are often next. Per-contact vendors tend to cost the most at that size, even after nonprofit discounts.
Is Amazon SES really $0.10 per 1,000 emails?
Only on à la carte pricing. As of November 2026, new SES accounts start on the Essentials plan at $0.16 per 1,000 emails; you can switch to à la carte at any time to pay $0.10 per 1,000. Attachment data and dedicated IPs cost extra.
Which email platform has the biggest nonprofit discount?
Among the vendors we checked, MailerLite lists 30% off paid plans and Constant Contact lists up to 30% with 12-month prepayment. Mailchimp lists 15%. Always compare the discounted price at your list size.
Do I need a developer to use a BYO email tool?
No coding is required with a UI-based tool, but someone needs to create a sending provider account and add DNS records. A technical volunteer can usually do it in an afternoon.
Can I switch platforms without losing my donor data?
Yes. Export contacts with their tags and consent status as CSV and import them into the new tool. Plan the move outside your busiest fundraising season.
Cheap email marketing for nonprofits comes down to matching the pricing model to how you use email. If your list is small or nobody can manage DNS, a discounted all-in-one plan is a sound choice. If your list is large and mostly quiet between appeals, paying per contact means paying to store people, and a per-send or BYO model will usually cost far less. Run your own numbers at today's list size and at the size you expect in two years, then pick the model that still makes sense at both.


